Policy

Gift India Terms of Use:
This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

The Platform is owned by Gift India, with its registered office at No 42/973/2 Ayyappankavu Road, Kanimangalam P.O, Thrissur 680027, Kerala, India

Your use of the Platform and services and tools are governed by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use") as applicable to the Platform including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. If You transact on the Platform, You shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Platform for such transaction. By mere use of the Platform, You shall be contracting with Gift India and these terms and conditions including the policies constitute Your binding obligations, with Gift India.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Platform by providing Registration Data while registering on the Platform as Registered User using the computer systems. Gift India allows the User to surf the Platform without registering on the Platform. The term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Gift India.

When You use any of the services provided by Us through the Platform, including but not limited to, You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to You. It is Your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes will mean that You accept and agree to the revisions. As long as You comply with these Terms of Use, We grant You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Platform.

ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE, SO PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING. By impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms of Use, You also accept and agree to be bound by Gift India Policies

Membership Eligibility: Transaction on the Platform is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Platform. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Platform or access content on the Platform only under the supervision and prior consent/ permission of a parent ormlegal guardian.

As a minor if you wish to transact on the Platform, such transaction on the Platform may be made by your legal guardian or parents. Gift India reserves the right to terminate your membership and / or refuse to provide you with access to the Platform if it is brought to Gift India 's notice or if it is discovered that You are under the age of 18 years and transacting on the Platform.

Your Account and Registration Obligations: If You use the Platform, You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Display Name and Password and You shall be responsible for all activities that occur under your Display Name and Password. You agree that if You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the this Terms of Use, We shall have the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership on the Platform and refuse to provide You with access to the Platform.

You agree that Gift India shall not be liable or responsible for the activities or consequences of use or misuse of the contact details provided to your friends (both , who receive your gift and the person sent gift to you). You shall be solely liable and responsible for all the activities undertaken with those people (both , who receive your gift and the person sent gift to you), and any consequences therefrom.

Communications: When You use the Platform or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, You agree and understand that You are communicating with Us through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from Us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Gift India does not make any representation or Warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, salability, etc) of the products or services proposed to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Platform. Gift India does not implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any products or services on the Platform. Gift India accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on behalf of itself or third parties.

Gift India is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of products which are out of stock, unavailable or back ordered.

Disclaimer: Pricing on any product(s) as is reflected on the Platform may due to some technical issue, typographical error or product information published by seller may be incorrectly reflected and in such an event seller may cancel such your order(s).

You release and indemnify Gift India and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Platform and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Gift India cannot take responsibility or control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Platform. You may find other User's information t o be offensive, harmful, inconsistent, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe trading when using the Platform.

Charges: Membership on the Platform is free for buyers. Gift India does not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Platform. Gift India reserves the right to change its Fee Policy from time to time. In particular, Gift India may at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Platform. In such an event Gift India reserves the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Fee Policy shall be posted on the Platform and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Platform. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees. You shall be solely responsible for compliance of all applicable laws including those in India for making payments to Gift India.

Privacy: We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under.Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Platform. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliatesmay market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. We share your contact details with two people ( ie, The person who receive your gift and the person giving gift to you). This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability: Gift India does not warrant that, This Platform will be constantly available, or available at all; or The information on this Platform is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. Gift India will not be liable to You in any way or in relation to the Contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Platform. Gift India does not warrant that this site; information, Content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to You through the Platform; their servers; or electronic communication sent from Us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Platform. By registering Your phone number with us, You consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls, SMS notifications, mobile applications and/or any other electronic mode of communication in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

Payment: While availing any of the payment method/s available on the Platform, we will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to You due to:

Lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by You and between "Bank/s", or Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or Decline of transaction for any other reason/s

All payments made against the purchases/services on Platform by you shall be compulsorily in Indian Rupees acceptable in the Republic of India. Platform will not facilitate transaction with respect to any other form of currency with respect to the purchases made on Platform.

Before shipping / delivering your gift to you, we may request you to provide supporting documents (including but not limited to Govt. issued ID and address proof) to establish the ownership of your gift. This is done in the interest of providing a safe online gift exchange environment to Our Users.

Further:You understand, accept and agree that the payment facility provided by Gift India is neither a banking nor financial service but is merely a facilitator providing an electronic, automated online electronic payment, receiving payment, collection and remittance facility for the Transactions on the Gift India Platform using the existing authorized banking infrastructure and Credit Card payment gateway networks. Further, by providing Payment Facility, Gift India is neither acting as trustees nor acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to the Transaction or the Transaction Price.

Payment Facility for Buyers:You, as a Buyer, understand that upon initiating a Transaction You are entering into a legally binding and enforceable contract with the Gift India to purchase the products and /or services from the Gift India using the Payment Facility, and You shall pay the Transaction Price through Your Issuing Bank to the Gift India using Payment Facility.

You, as a Buyer, shall be entitled to claim a refund of the Transaction Price (as Your sole and exclusive remedy) in case Your friend do not receive the Delivery within the time period agreed in the Transaction or within the time period as provided in the Policies, whichever is earlier. In case you do not raise a refund claim using Platform features within the stipulated time than this would make You ineligible for a refund. Refund shall be subject to Buyer complying with Policies.

Compliance with Laws: Buyer shall comply with all the applicable laws (including without limitation Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the rules made and notifications issued there under and the Exchange Control Manual as may be issued by Reserve Bank of India from time to time, Customs Act, Information and Technology Act, 2000 as amended by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and the rules made there under, Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 1976 and the rules made there under, Income Tax Act, 1961 and the rules made there under, Export Import Policy of government of India) applicable to them respectively for using Payment Facility and Gift India Platform.

Applicable Law: Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Thrissur.

Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in India Only:Unless otherwise specified, the material on the Platform is presented solely for the purpose of sale in India. Gift India make no representation that materials in the Platform are appropriate or available for use in other locations/Countries other than India. Those who choose to access this site from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and Gift India is not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries other than India, compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

The product specifications (weight, size, color etc.) mentioned with the product photos are only approximate.